PRIVACY POLICY | spikeballeurope

PRIVACY POLICY

We won't share your information or spam you. We hate junk mail too.

Who Is Spikeball
We are a company that sells products and services that support the sport of roundnet. We are registered in Chicago IL USA as Kankakee Spikeball Inc. Our office address, registered company number, and all other business information not listed below can be acquired through email by sending a request to privacy@spikeball.com.

UK:
EORI: GB177537177000US
VAT: 177 5371 77
Registered: Belfast

NL:
VAT: NL825478820B01


PRIVACY STATEMENT


Updated May 24, 2018

Collection of Information:
We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you use our websites, purchase from us at a tradeshow or tournament, create an online account, sign up to receive our emails, participate in a sweepstakes, contest, promotion or survey, communicate with us via third-party social media sites, request customer support, chat with us on our website or otherwise communicate with us.

The types of information we may collect include your name, email address, zip code, billing address, shipping address, phone number, product preferences, demographic information and any other information you choose to provide.

If you make a purchase through our Sites, our third-party payment processor service providers may also collect billing information, such as your first and last name, email address, phone number, credit card or debit card number, and billing and shipping addresses. If you make a purchase over the phone, we will collect this personal information and share it with our third-party payment processor service providers.



Information We Automatically Collect:
We automatically collect certain information about you when you access or use our websites or transact business with us, including: the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the referring link through which you accessed our websites, transactional information of returns and exchanges.

We may use cookies, web beacons (also known as "tracking pixels") and other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you interact with our websites or emails, including information about your browsing and purchasing behavior. We may combine this information with other information we collect about you and use it for various purposes, such as improving our websites and your online experience, understanding which areas and features of our sites are popular, counting visits, understanding campaign effectiveness, tailoring our communications with you, determining whether an email has been opened and links within the email have been clicked and for other internal business purposes. For more information



Information We Receive From Other Sources:
We receive personal information about you from other sources to help us correct or supplement our records, improve the quality or personalization of our service to you, prevent or detect fraud, and for other business purposes.


How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at privacy@spikeball.com

Cookies Policy:
We may use cookies, web beacons (also known as "tracking pixels") and other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you interact with our websites or emails, including information about your browsing and purchasing behavior. We may combine this information with other information we collect about you and use it for various purposes, such as improving our websites and your online experience, understanding which areas and features of our sites are popular, counting visits, understanding campaign effectiveness, tailoring our communications with you, determining whether an email has been opened and links within the email have been clicked and for other internal business purposes. Cookies are safe and you can find out more information about them here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to remove or reject cookies, For more information about disabling flash cookies, see http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our websites. In addition, many web browsers support Do Not Track technology. If you enable Do Not Track, Spikeball will not use information about your web viewing activities to tailor your online experience.

Your Choices and Access to Information
Depending on your location and where applicable law requires, you may have the following choices with respect to your Personal Information:

• The right to access your Personal Information;

• The right to update your Personal Information by emailing us or, where appropriate, amending the personal details contained in your registered account with us. If practically possible, we will make corrections (where appropriate) based on your updated information;

• The right to withdraw your consent with respect to Personal Information that is collected on the basis of your consent;

• The right to request deletion of your Personal Information or object to its processing; and

•The right to lodge a complaint with us or, as applicable, with a supervisory authority.

If you want to learn more about the Personal Information that Spikeball has about you, or you would like to exercise your choices regarding your Personal Information, including updating or changing that information, please contact us by email at privacy@spikeball.com.

If you no longer want to receive marketing communications from Spikeball, please follow the “unsubscribe” instructions that are included at the bottom of each message. Please note that if you unsubscribe from our marketing communications, you will still receive order confirmation messages.

Disclosure
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Hosting
Our store is hosted by an e-commerce company. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. If you would like to review their Privacy Policy, you can view it at https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. Your data is stored in their data storage, databases, and the general application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment
Our payment system is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies with respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site.

Google analytics:
Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at.

Third-Party Processors:
As part of the services we provide, and only to the extent necessary, we may use certain third-party processors to process some or all of your personal information. In the appropriate cases, we have worked with our processors to confirm that they comply with GDPR ( See below for details on GDPR) For identification of these processors, and where they are located please email us at privacy@spikeball.com

Security
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.


Age of Consent:
By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

European Policy Rights:
EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR)
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/key-definitions/

If you are a data subject in Europe, you have the right to access, rectify, or erase any personal data we have collected about you through the Service. You also have the right to data portability and the right to restrict or object to our processing of personal data we have collected about you through the Service. In addition, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data (or provide it to third parties to process) for marketing purposes or purposes materially different than for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. You may withdraw your consent at any time for any data processing we do based on consent you have provided to us.

To exercise any of these rights, contact us as at privacy@spikeball.com and specify which right you intend to exercise. We will respond to your request within 30 days. We may require additional information from you to allow us to confirm your identity. Please note that we store information as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, and may continue to retain and use the information even after a data subject request for purposes of our legitimate interests, including as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud, and enforce our agreements.

If you have any issues with our compliance, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a European supervisory authority.

Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site. Being that we are a USA based company, some or all of your data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site's and submitting information to Us.

Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet, email and any electronic means.

Changes to this Privacy Policy: 
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Questions?
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at privacy@spikeball.com.